VOICE DEVELOPER CONFERENCE

Privacy Notice

 

What personal information will Advantest collect about you and how will Advantest use it?

Advantest America, Inc., together with its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Advantest”) is committed to respecting your privacy. Advantest acknowledges that any information that may be used to identify you as an individual (“Personal Data”) such as your first and last name, street address, e-mail, telephone number, or captured in photos, audio or video footage or recordings,  whether in connection with in-person event, as a virtual conference or as a combination of both, is your private information and our intention is to collect, use, store, or otherwise process this information appropriately and lawfully.

Advantest will be the data controller and will use your Personal Data that you have given us in your registration for the VOICE 2021 for the following purposes:

  1. Registration process
  2. Complying with Advantest’s legal or regulatory obligations, especially for trade compliance checks
  3. To contact you regarding your account, to solve issues with your account or to resolve questions or dispute
  4. For marketing purposes

Advantest processes the following data:

  1. Name
  2. Company
  3. Company Address
  4. E-mail
  5. Phone number (optional)
  6. Job title (optional)

 

Notice of Rights to individuals who are subject to the GDPR:

We process your data pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR. We also use your Personal Data to pursue our legitimate interests where your rights and freedoms do not outweigh these interests pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR.

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.  To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit  https://www.advantest.com/privacy-policy.

 

Photographs and Video Footage

Advantest will also take photographs and video recordings or images  of attendees (including speakers, employees, partners and external attendees) at its VOICE conference.

Advantest (or the professional photographers or virtual platform provider it engages) will take photographs and video footage  or recordings at the VOICE conference, such as at welcoming events, on the expo floor, at sessions, evening networking events and at award ceremonies.

Advantest will only use your photograph or any video recording or footage which features you to promote its VOICE conferences, such as on the VOICE website, in its email communications and newsletters about the VOICE conferences and to promote and communicate about these events. Advantest may upload photographs and video recordings or footage to its social media pages which promote its VOICE conferences (for example, on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and Wechat (China). It may also use the photographs in its flyers and posters to promote its VOICE conferences and on signage for these events.

In limited cases, Advantest may use your name in conjunction with your photograph, for example, names of award winners and speakers and to publish captions in its internal newsletters. If you have agreed for us to take video footage or recordings of you, the Personal Data collected may also include your name, job role, the company you work for and any other Personal Data you disclose during the video.

The legal basis for the use of the Personal Data described above, is that it is in Advantest’s legitimate interests to collect and use this Personal Data, for the limited purposes identified above or that it has obtained the consent of the individual(s) involved, for example, to take video footage of specific individuals.  Where Advantest relies on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting Advantest using the details set out below. If you withdraw your consent, Advantest will stop using your Personal Data as soon as is reasonably possible, unless it has another legal basis to use it. This means that Advantest will stop using video footage or recording identifying you in any new promotions, but will not be able to withdraw footage or a recording that is already in circulation.

The photographs/videos will only be used at Advantest by its marketing communications team who may share them with its vendors who may provide photography, graphic design and similar services in relation to their use in Advantest’s promotions. All vendors will be required to only use the photographs/videos for the purposes of providing their services to Advantest and to keep them secure. Further details about the vendors used can be obtained from Advantest by contacting it using the details provided below. The photographs and videos may also be shared with conference attendees on the VOICE mobile app, through the VOICE virtual platform and on social media as set out above, which may be accessed worldwide.

 

Storage of your personal information

Advantest uses robust and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information it holds about you.

The Personal Data will be stored by Advantest in the US. Advantest has entered into Standard Contractual Clauses with its subsidiaries located in the EU, which require it to protect Personal Data transferred to it from the EU in a manner that is compliant with EU data protection laws. A copy of these Standard Contractual Clauses can be obtained from Advantest using the contact details provided below.

Advantest will store your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill a specific purpose for which they were collected. Once this primary purpose is fulfilled, Advantest will store the required Personal Data for the duration of the statutory retention periods. Subsequently, Advantest will delete or anonymize Personal Data.

 

Joint Responsibility of Personal Data by Advantest and its Affiliated Companies

Advantest and its affiliated companies are jointly responsible for the processing of Personal Data. You can find Advantest affiliated companies here.

 

Notice of Rights to individuals who are subject to the GDPR:

Advantest and its affiliated companies in the European Union are jointly responsible for Personal Data processed by European affiliates for VOICE 2021. Therefore, Advantest and its European affiliates have concluded joint controller agreements in accordance with Article 26 GDPR. The agreement specifies the responsibilities for data protection among the Advantest companies and does not contain provisions to the detriment of the data subject. You may enforce your rights under the GDPR against both Advantest and its European affiliate.

 

Your rights

Where EU data protection laws apply to your Personal Data, they provide you with the following rights to:

request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information which Advantest holds about you and to check that Advantest is lawfully processing it;

require Advantest to correct/complete incorrect or incomplete data its holds about you;

request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to require Advantest to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing. You also have the right to ask Advantest to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);

request the transfer of your personal information to another party; and

request the restriction of processing of your personal information, for example, if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where Advantest is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Advantest will strive to process your personal information in accordance with the applicable legal obligations but if you have any complaint(s) in that regard, please address your complaint(s) using the contact details set out in the “Contacting the Company” section below. If you are still unhappy with how Advantest has used your information, where EU data protection laws apply, you can make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Contacting the Company

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this Notice or you would like to exercise any of your rights set out above, you can contact Advantest in the following ways:

 

by email at mktgcomms@advantest.com or the Advantest Information Security Committee at: InformationSecurityCommittee@advantest.com; or

 

by post/regular mail at:

Advantest Corporation

c/o Information Security Committee

1-6-2 Shin Marunouchi

Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-0005, Japan

 

Contact email address for the Data Protection Officer of Advantest Europe GmbH: DPO@advantest.com

 

The supervisory authorities for data protection responsible for our entities in the European Union are:

Germany:

Bayerischer Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz (BayLfD)

Internet: https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de/

 

France:

CNIL Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

Internet: www.cnil.fr

 

Italy:

Garante per la Protezione die Dati Personali

Internet: www.gpdp.it